Andrzej Pikul, pianist



New


At Concerto Competition in memory of Jacob Bistrizky,
Tel Hai Masterclasses, Israel
Concert with the Symphony Orchestra in Tel Aviv
Piotr Kowal
won the second prize

Joanna Sochacka
won the second prize
At 4th International Piano Competition “Ischia” /Italy
and won the second prize
Recital at Carnegie Hall in New York City
at International Competition “Golden Clasical Music Awards”



Prizes and awards of the students and pupils:

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONS

1. WOJCIECH KOGUT
3rd Karol Szymanowski International Competition Łódz 1992
Special award for the best participant of the 2nd stage among the
participants not qualified to the final

2. MILENA KĘDRA
II International Piano competition "Premi Principat d'Andorra" Andorra 1996
Finalist, Honorary Diploma

3. JOANNA STRZELECKA
3rd International Piano competition "Premi Principat d'Andorra" Andorra 1997
2nd prize and silver medal

4. GAJUSZ KĘSKA
1st International Piano competition Gaillard/France 1998
2nd prize

5. DOMINIKA SZLEZYNGER
I International; Piano competition Gaillard/France 1998
3rd prize

6. ZORIANA TKACZYK
4th International Piano competition "Premi Principat d'Andorra" Andorra 1998
Finalist, honorary award

7. JOANNA STRZELECKA
4th K. Penderecki International Competition of Contemporary Music Cracow 2000
Special award for the best performance of a work by a Polish composer (K. Szymanowski - Masks)

8. MARIAN SOBULA
Maria Canals International Piano Competition Barcelona 2001
Medal (6th place)

9. ANNA BROŻEK
Sommerakademie Praga-Wien-Budapest 2001
Award for the best performance of a work by A. Schönberg

10. GAJUSZ KĘSKA
Competition of the "Jutting-Stiftung Sthendal" Foundation 2001
Scholarship in recognition of special artistic achievement

11. GAJUSZ KĘSKA
Summer Academy Tel Aviv 2002
Prize for the best performance of a Romanticist composition

12. MARIAN SOBULA
Sommerakademie Praga-Wien Budapest 2002
Award for the best performance of a work by A. Schönberg

13. MICHAŁ DZIAD
K. Penderecki International Competition Cracow 2002
1st prize in the duo category and Grand Prix of the Competition

14. SAYAKA WADA (Kobe College)
Asia Chopin Competition 2003
Honorary award

15. MARIAN SOBULA
Competition "Kulturfonds Baden" Karlsruhe 2003
1st prize

16. MICHAŁ DZIAD
International Competition of Chamber Music "Contessa Tina Orsi Anguissola Scotti" Val Tidone/Italy 2003
1st prize in the category of duo and Grand Prix of the Competition

17. DOMINIK WANIA
International Competition of the Contemporary Chamber Music Cracow 2003
1st prize in the trio category

18. MARIAN SOBULA
"Florestano Rossomandi" International Piano Competition Foggia/Italy 2003
1st prize

19. MARIAN SOBULA
International Competition of Interpreters Ancona/Italy 2003
1st prize, Prize of the public

20. GAJUSZ KĘSKA
X International Piano Competition, Richmond, B.C., Kanada (2004)
Finalist, Honorary Diploma

21. MARIAN SOBULA
International Piano competition "Citta di Sulmona" /Italy 2004
2nd prize ex aequo (the 1st not awarded)

22. MARIAN SOBULA
"Luciano Gante" International Piano competition Pordenone/Italy 2004
2nd prize ex aequo
Prize for the best performance of an Etude by Frederic Chopin

23. MARIAN SOBULA
"Giuliano Pecar" International Piano Competition Gorizia/Italy 2004
3rd prize ex aequo

24. MARIAN SOBULA
"Citta di Treviso" International Piano Competition Treviso/Italy 2004
3rd prize

25. GAJUSZ KĘSKA
VIII International Piano Competition “Ciudad de Mallorca”, Palma de Mallorca (2005)
2nd prize

26. MARIAN SOBULA
"Citta di Treviso" International Piano Competition "Premio di Piana Frechilla-Zuloaga" Valladolid/Span 2005
3rd prize

27. PIOTR TOMASZ SZCZEPANIK
Jefferson Symphony Young Artists Competition, USA (2007)
Finalist

28. NATALIA KOZIARZ
International Competition „Pro Piano”, Bucharest 2007
IInd prize

29. NATALIA KOZIARZ
International Competition of Contemporary Music, Cracow 2007
Special award „Bravissimo” for most promising Polish competitor

30. AYAKO KITANAKA
International Competition of Contemporary Music, Cracow 2007
Honorary award

31. MARIAN SOBULA
Vina del Mar, Chile 2007
Special prize “The most interesting personality of the copmetition”

32. TAMARA LORENZO GABEIRAS
Guadalajara Concurso Jovenes Interpretes
1st prize

33. MARIAN SOBULA
International Competition of Contemporary Music, Cracow 2008
3rd prize in the category of soloists

34. NATALIA KOZIARZ
International Competition of Contemporary Music, Cracow 2008
1st prize in the category of duo

35. ANNA MIERNIK
8 th International Competition Davorin Jenko
Belgrad 2011
1st prize in the trio category

36. ANNA MIERNIK
3 Concorso Internazionale di Esecuzione Musicale "Giovanii Musicisti"
Citta di Treviso 2011
2nd prize in the category of duo
3rd prize in the category of soloists

37. ANNA MIERNIK
International Competition for soloist and chamber ensembles
Stanjel / Slovenia 2011
3rd prize in the trio category

38. Przemyslaw Winnicki
International Piano Competition
Rome 2011
1st prize

39. ANNA MIERNIK
International Chamber Music Competition
Jawor 2011
2nd prize

40. ANNA MIERNIK
III International competition of chamber ensembles
Anyksciai / Lithuania 2011
3rd prize

41. ANNA MIERNIK
9 th International Independent Music Competition "Individualis"
Ukraine 2012
2nd prize in the category of chamber ensembles

42. ANNA MIERNIK
12 th Grand Prize of Music "Mendelssohn Cup"
Italy 2012
2nd prize in the category of duets
3rd prize in the solo category
A special prize for the best accompanist

43. DOMINIKA PESZKO
IV Concorso Musicale Europeo Citta di Filadelfia
Italy 2012
3rd prize in the solo category
2nd prize in the category of Trio

44. KRZYSZTOF DZIURBIEL
International competition of young musicians
Belgrade / Serbia 2012
2nd prize

45. ANNA MIERNIK-SOBULA
XIV International Chamber Music Review
Jawor / Poland 2012
award in the category of chamber ensemble

46. ANNA MIERNIK-SOBULA
European Competition for young soloists and ensembles
Luxembourg / Luxembourg 2012
2nd prize in the category of chamber ensemble

47. ANNA MIERNIK-SOBULA
XIII International Music Competition. Julius Zarębski
Izabelin-Łomianki-Warsaw / Poland 2013
1st prize in the category of chamber ensemble

48. MICHAŁ BABIARZ
(a student of PSM second degree. B. Rutkowski in Cracow)
International Competition of Contemporary Music "Quick Silver"
Krakow 2014
2nd prize, special prize them. Krystyna Moszumańska-Nazar

49. SHIWEN YANG
III International Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth
Rzeszow 2014
3rd prize

50. RADOSŁAW GO¬DZIKOWSKI
6th International Chopin Piano Competition
Budapest 2014
3rd prize, and the prize for the performance of French music

51. RADOSŁAW GO¬DZIKOWSKI
International Chopin Piano Competition in Szafarnia
Szafarnia 2014
distinction

52. KLAUDIA STRˇCZEK
VIII International Competition of Musical Interpretation
Krasiczyn 2014
finalist

53. KLAUDIA STRˇCZEK
12° Concorso Internazionale per giovani Musicisti Luigi Zanuccoli
Italy 2014
1st prize

54. MICHAŁ BABIARZ
(I and II degree student of PSM B. Rutkowski in Cracow)
XIV International Piano Competition
Zgorzelec/Goerlitz 2015
Honorable mention

55. MICHAŁ BABIARZ
(I and II degree student of PSM B. Rutkowski in Cracow)
Online Music Competition "e-Muse"
Ateny 2015
2nd prize

56. MICHAŁ BABIARZ
(I and II degree student of PSM B. Rutkowski in Cracow)
7. Concorso Internazionale di Esecuzione Musicale "Giovanii Musicisti"
Citta di Treviso 2015
First prize in the category of contemporary music

57. LENA MICHAJŁÓW
(POSM student in Cracow)
XIII Piano Competition "Chopin for the Youngest" for children and youth
Antonin 2015
Honorable mention

58. KLAUDIA STRˇCZEK
Art-Duo Music Festiwal
Berlin 2015
Third prize in the category of soloists
and the third prize in the category of chamber

59. MATEUSZ ZUBIK
Jutting- Stiftung Stendal
Germany 2015
Scholarship of the highest degree

60. LENA MICHAJŁÓW
(POSM student in Cracow)
The International Chopin Festival in Mazovia
Sochaczew 2015
Laureate

61. MICHAŁ BABIARZ
(PSM student in Jaslo)
International Competition of Contemporary Music "Quick Silver"
Krakow 2016
1st prize

62. DANIEL PASTUCH
International Competition of Contemporary Music "Quick Silver"
Krakow 2016
2nd prize

63. KLAUDIA STRˇCZEK
International Music Competition Grand Prize Virtuoso
Londyn 2016
2nd prize

64. PIOTR KOWAL
Concerto Competition in memory of Jacob Bistrizky
Tel Hai Masterclasses
Concert with the Symphony Orchestra in Tel Aviv
Israel
2nd prize

65. JOANNA SOCHACKA
4th International Piano Competition
"Ischia" /Italy
2nd prize

66. JOANNA SOCHACKA
Recital at Carnegie Hall in New York City
"Golden Clasical Music Awards" International Competition
2nd prize

67. LENA MICHAJŁOW
International Chopin Piano Competition
Budapest 2016
Honorable mention



Andrzej Pikul, ul.Studencka 1/5, 31-116 Kraków, Polska (Poland), tel. +48 12 4220717 e-mail: ampikul@poczta.onet.pl